Select Page

TidBit Privacy Policy

TidBit Privacy Policy

Thank you for using TidBit!

Our mission is to help you with any dining decision and allow you to​ discover where and what to eat. To do that, we show you personalized content based on the friends/people you follow ​and eventually​ ads for restaurants ​we think you’ll be interested in based on information we collect from you and third parties. We only use that information where we have a proper legal basis for doing so.

We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have about it. Because we’re a mobile app and an​ internet company, some of the concepts below are a little technical, but we’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way. If you have any questions or comments on this policy, please contact us.

TidBit Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the TidBit native mobile application for mobile phones or the website located at www.tidbitsocial.com (the “App”).  The App is an Internet property of Tidbit Social LLC (“we,” “our” or “us”).  This TidBit Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personal information and other information that we collect when an end-user visitor to the App (“User,” “you” or “your”): (a) accesses or uses the App; (b) accesses and/or views any of the feed, posts, text, video and/or other information pertaining to restaurants and other subject matter posted, displayed or discussed on the App (the “Content”); (c) accesses interactive features made available on the App (“Interactive Services”); (d) accesses links to other social media pages/accounts on third party social media websites, such as Facebook®, Instagram® and Twitter® (collectively, “Social Media Pages”); and/or (e) utilizes the various contact and registration forms made available on the App as a means to access the App or contact TidBit (collectively, the “Contact and Registration Services,” and together with the App, Content, Interactive Services and Social Media Pages, the “App Offerings”).

Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in the TidBit Website Terms of Service (“Terms of Service”).  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE APP OFFERINGS.

Facebook® is a registered trademark of Facebook, Inc. (“Facebook”). Instagram® is a registered trademark of Facebook, Inc. (“Instagram”).  Twitter® is a registered trademark of Twitter, Inc. (“Twitter”). Please be advised that TidBit is not in any way affiliated with Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, and the App Offerings are not endorsed, administered or sponsored by Facebook, Instagram or Twitter.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to learn how your “personal information” (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third parties, what categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties, please e-mail us at: tidbit@tidbitsocial.com or send us mail to: 2004 11th Street NW, #322, Washington, D.C.  20001

Personal Information Collected

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” shall mean individually identifiable information from or about an individual.  We collect personal information when you access certain of the App Offerings and complete the required registration or information request form and/or otherwise provide such information to us.  Where a User attempts to utilize the Contact and Registration Services, that User may be required to submit, and TidBit may collect, some or all of the following information about the User, including your name, birthday, sex, email address, telephone number, location, username for the App, usernames for third party services (such as Twitter, Facebook and Instagram), information pertaining to your use of the App, including a credit card number, and any other information collected via the Contact and Registration Services form. You may create a personal profile, interact with other users, publish photos and text, and transmit information through various channels. We collect and store this information and may use the information as you interact with the App and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. When Users update information, we keep a backup copy of the prior version for a reasonable period of time.

Use of Personal Information

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, TidBit will never share, sell, rent, exchange or barter your personal information to or with any third party for financial gain or marketing purposes.  By making that personal information available to TidBit, you grant TidBit the right, subject to applicable state and federal law, to use that personal information to contact you by telephone, email and to send you various marketing messages that contain promotional offers from TidBit, as well as offers from TidBit third party partners, that TidBit believes may be of interest to you.  If you wish to stop receiving future communications from us, please follow the instructions at the end of each such marketing message, or see the “Opt-Out/Unsubscribe” section below.

Where you submit personal information, TidBit may use your name, username, email address, and/or phone number or personal information that you make available to respond to any inquiries made by you or to send you notifications regarding the App, including but not limited to announcements, alerts regarding postings by other users or App-related notifications to personalize your experience with the App and to facilitate the delivery of the applicable App Offerings to you.

We may also employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf.  Examples include sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from User lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis.  The agents performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our Users’ personal information as needed to perform these functions for us, but we do not permit them to use User personal information for other purposes.

We will also use your personal information for customer service, to provide you with information that you may request, to customize your experience with the App Offerings and/or to contact you when necessary in connection with your use of the App Offerings.  We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our service offerings including, without limitation, the App Offerings.  We may also combine the information we have gathered about you with information from other sources.

By submitting your personal information by and through the App Offerings, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations.  As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the Rule and applicable state do-not-call regulations.

Where you provide “prior express written consent” within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (“TCPA”), you consent to receive telephone calls, including artificial voice calls, pre-recorded messages and/or calls (including SMS text messages) delivered via automated technology, to the telephone number(s) that you provided.  Please note that you are not required to provide this consent in order to obtain access to the App Offerings, and your consent simply allows TidBit to contact you via these means.  Please be advised that by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are obligated to immediately inform us if and when the telephone number that you have previously provided to us changes.  Without limiting the foregoing, if you: (i) have your telephone number reassigned to another person or entity; (ii) give up your telephone number so that it is no longer used by you; (iii) port your telephone number to a landline or vice versa; or (iv) otherwise stop using that telephone number for any reason (collectively “Phone Number Change”), you agree that you shall promptly notify TidBit of the Phone Number Change via e-mail at: tidbit@tidbitsocial.com, or byusing one of the methods set forth in the “Contact Us” section below.

We reserve the right to release current or past personal information: (A) in the event that we believe that the App Offerings are being or have been used in violation of the Terms of Service or to commit unlawful acts; (B) if the information is subpoenaed; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, we shall provide you with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any personal information pursuant to a subpoena; or (C) if we are sold, merge with a third party, are acquired or are the subject of bankruptcy proceedings; provided, however, that if TidBit is involved in a bankruptcy proceeding, merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the App of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your personal information.

You hereby consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third-party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with third-parties for suppression purposes in compliance with applicable law, including the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time.  Users should also be aware that courts of equity, such as U.S. Bankruptcy Courts, might have the authority under certain circumstances to permit personal information to be shared or transferred to third parties without permission.

Non-Personal Information Collection and Use

IP Addresses/Browser Type

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you and your desktop computer and/or mobile device when you visit many of the pages of the App.  This non-personally identifiable information may include, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Verizon, AT&T).  We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the App Offerings and to enable us to personalize your App experience.  We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze usage of the App Offerings.

Cookies 

When a User visits the App, we may send one (1) or more cookies and/or gif files (collectively, “Cookies”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable User’s computer.  A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive or mobile device containing non-personally identifiable information about you.  Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at the App.  To find out more about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.  We use Cookies to improve the quality of the App Offerings, including for storing User preferences and tracking App-User trends (such as pages opened and length of stay at the App).

Most Internet browsers and mobile phones are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser or mobile phone to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent.  To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser or mobile phone.  Even in the case where a User rejects a Cookie, he or she may still use the App Offerings; provided, however, that certain functions of the App Offerings may be impaired or rendered inoperable if the use of Cookies is disabled.  We reserve the right to retain Cookie data indefinitely.

Behavioral Tracking

When you use any of the App Offerings, we may collect geolocation data to determine your location and your proximity to a restaurant or other establishment for purposes of increasing your ability to provide a rating on the App or for other related purposes. We would first request permission from you, per the permission settings system on your mobile device, to allow our App to collect information about your location and your proximity to a restaurant or other establishment for rating purposes. If you initially permit the collection of this information, you can later disable it by changing the geolocation settings on your mobile device.  However, this may limit your ability to use certain features of our App Offerings.  If you permit the App to access geolocation services through the permission settings system on your mobile device, we may collect your location while the App is running in the foreground or background of your mobile device. We intend to use this information for purposes of sending reminders or push notifications to you, in certain circumstances, to rate the restaurant or other establishment that you may have recently visited, to the extent that you have not yet rated that restaurant.  You will have the ability to disable this function in the geolocation settings on your mobile device.

Neither TidBit, nor any third party, uses cookies, pixels or other tracking technology on the App for purposes of tracking Users’ activities after they leave the App.  Nevertheless, most Internet browsers and mobile phones contain a “do-not-track” setting.  In general, when a “do-not-track” setting is active, the end-user’s Internet browser or mobile phones notifies other websites or mobile applications that the end-user does not want his/her Information and online behavior to be tracked and used, for example, for behavioral advertising.

Aggregate Data

TidBit reserves the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about Users of the App Offerings for lawful purposes.  Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage and other characteristics of App Offerings Users as a group, without disclosing personally identifiable information.

 

Interactive Services/Social Media Pages

The App is designed to help account holders share information with others. By default, your name and email address are available for purposes of searching by users of the App. Any information that you post, including your name, photographs, comments, and expressions of ‘liking,’ will be publicly displayed to those who follow you and may be viewable by anyone on the App or on third-party platforms, including Social Media Pages, to where your content is linked. Further, TidBit may choose, from time to time, to promote your Content to some or all of TidBit’s users. All sharing of information is done at your own risk, and individuals may disclose this information to third parties without TidBit’s control.

If you engage in any interaction with TidBit, other users or any third party on any Social Media Pages or via the Interactive Services, you should be aware that: (a) the personal information that you submit by and through such Social Media Pages and/or Interactive Services, as applicable, can be read, collected and/or used by other users of these mobile applications/websites/services (depending on your privacy settings associated with your accounts with the applicable Social Media Websites or Mobile Applications), and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or otherwise to contact you without your consent or desire; and (b) where TidBit responds to any interaction on such Social Media Pages, your account name/handle may be viewable by any and all members/users of TidBit social media accounts.

We are not responsible for the personal information that you choose to submit on, or link to, any Social Media Pages or via the Interactive Services.  The Social Media Pages operate independently from TidBit and we are not responsible for such Social Media Pages’ interfaces or privacy or security practices.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of the Social Media Pages with which you interact to help you understand those Social Media Pages’ privacy practices.  If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of any Social Media Pages that you use, please refer to their applicable privacy notices or policies.

Third-Party Websites and Mobile Applications

This App may contain links to third-party owned and/or operated websites and mobile applications, including, without limitation, the Social Media Pages.  TidBit is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or mobile applications.  In some cases, you may be able to make a purchase through one of these third-party websites or mobile applications.  In these instances, you may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such website or mobile application.  These third-party websites and mobile applications have separate privacy and data collection practices and TidBit has no responsibility or liability relating to them.

Security

We endeavor to safeguard and protect our Users’ personal information.  When Users make personal information available to us, their personal information is protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any personal information offline).  Where we ask Users to enter sensitive information, if ever, and when we store and transmit such sensitive information, that information is encrypted with advanced TLS (Transport Layer Security).

Access to your personal information is strictly limited, and we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is not accessible to the public.  All of our Users’ personal information is restricted in our offices, as well as the offices of our third party service providers.  Only employees or third party agents who need User personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to User personal information.  Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all User personal information.  Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action.  The servers that we store User personal information on are kept in a secure physical environment.  We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet or via wireless networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal information, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal information; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software may constitute a crime punishable by law.  For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be absolutely secure.  Any transmission of data at or through the App, other App Offerings or otherwise via the Internet or wireless networks, is done at your own risk.

In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information.  You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach.  Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

Third party advertisers have no access to your personal information unless you choose to share it with them. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by advertisers. Third party advertisers may serve advertisements that appear on the App directly to users and, in so doing, automatically receive a user’s IP address or other information. Third party advertisers may also download cookies to your computer or mobile phone, or use other technologies such as JavaScript and “web beacons” (also known as “1×1 gifs”) to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Doing this allows the advertising network to recognize your computer or mobile phone each time they send you an advertisement in order to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. In this way, they may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser or mobile phone saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. TidBit does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertisers.

Minors

Visitors under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at the App.  TidBit does not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age. TidBit encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children. If you are based in the EEA you may only use TidBit if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country or if verifiable parental consent for your use of TidBit has been provided to us. If you are a parent and you learn that your child is using TidBit and you don’t want them to, please contact us. 

 

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

To opt-out of receiving e-mail and other forms of communications from us, you can: (a) follow the instructions included in the applicable e-mail message or other communication; or (b) e-mail us at: tidbit@tidbitsocial.com.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for the purpose of communicating information relating to your request for App Offerings, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you.  To opt-out of receiving App Offerings-related and/or inquiry response-related messages from TidBit, you must cease requesting and/or utilizing the App Offerings and/or cease submitting inquiries to TidBit, as applicable.

Deleting, Modifying and Updating Your Information

At your request, we will: (a) inform you of what personal information we have on file for you; (b) amend the personal information that we have on file for you; and/or (c) remove personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected.  You may do so by e-mailing us at: tidbit@tidbitsocial.com.  We ask individual Users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

Please be advised that deleting your personal information may terminate your access to certain of the App Offerings.  If you wish to continue using the full complement of App Offerings, you may not be able to delete all of the personal information that we have on file for you.

Please be further advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Transfer of Personal Information Internationally

If you are visiting the App from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting the App and/or otherwise communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.  Even if your jurisdiction does not have the same privacy laws as the jurisdiction where our servers are located, we will treat your information as subject to the protections described in this Privacy Policy.

Your options:

You have options in relation to the information that we have about you described below. To exercise these options, please contact us. If you’re an EEA user, you can:

    • Access the information we hold about you. We’ll usually share this with you within 30 days of you asking us for it.
    • Have your information corrected or deleted. You can update your information in your settings. If you have problems updating the information or if you would like us to delete it, contact us. 
    • Object to us processing your information. You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you marketing emails or push notifications. If you opt out of receiving marketing messages from us, we may still send you newsletters and updates about your account, such as when another user comments on one of your posts. We only send you marketing material if you’ve agreed to it, but if you’d rather we don’t, you can easily unsubscribe.
    • Have the information you provided to us sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, where it’s technically feasible.
    • Complain to a regulator. If you’re based in the EEA and think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland or with your local supervisory authority.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

TidBit reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the App that we are changing our Privacy Policy.  If the manner in which we use personal information changes, TidBit will notify Users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our Users via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law.  You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner and we will only use your information in this different manner where you opt-in to such use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices in general, you may email us as at: tidbit@tidbitsocial.com; or send us mail to: 2004 11th Street NW, #322, Washington, D.C.  20001.

Filing a Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission

To file a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please Click Here.

If interested in contacting our Data Protection Officer please email: lgutierrez@tidbitsocial.com

Effective Date May 20, 2018

Last Updated July 24, 2018